KNOW YOUR VISA TYPE

All about Visas

Schengen Rules & Regulations

Schengen States

    Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherland, Norway, Portugal, Poland, Spain, Sweden, Slovenia, Slovakia, Switzerland.

Schengen Common Visa rule

  • If you intend to visit only one Schengen country and if it is Italy, you must apply for a visa at Italy Consulate General, Lagos
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries and your duration of stay remains longest in one particular country, you are requested to apply for visa at Embassy or Consulate of that particular Schengen country where you will stay for longer period.
  • If you intend to visit several Schengen countries and duration of stay in those countries are same, you are requested to apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate to the first country you enter.

ITALY VISA CATEGORIES

SHORT TERM VISA

LONG TERM VISA

Required documents for all visa categories

To ensure your application is processed without any delay please include the following:

  • Online completed & Signed visa application Form along with the relevant checklist.
    All questions on the Visa application form MUST be correctly filled (where applicable); **No field must be left unfilled.
  • Two Clear colour copies of your passport data page
  • Colour copy of previous and current visas: - (UK, USA, CANADA AND PREVIOUS SCHENGEN VISA) and landing stamps.
  • Supporting documentation as per the relevant checklist

Applicants below the age of 18 years must provide the following documents:

  • A copy of birth certificate issued by the National Population Commission (COMPULSORY)
  • Letter from school stating the class attended and given permission of absence.
  • The parent who is not travelling with child should give a written consent in form of a sworn Affidavit issued by a High Court including the parent’s identity photograph and copy of his/her passport.
  • If the child is under the sole guardianship of one of the two parents, a court order declaring full custodianship of the said parent has to be submitted.

PASSPORT REQUIREMENTS:

In accordance with the European rule, please ensure that your passport must confirm with the following conditions:

*Passport validity must  have minimum of 6 months validity at the time of submission and would require the minimum of  3 consecutive empty pages of a leaf in your passport.

*Passport validity must have minimum of 6 months validity at the time of submission and would require the minimum of 3 consecutive empty pages of a leaf in your passport.

*Passport Issued date must not be up to10 years at the time of submission

Applicants are requested to read the requisite documents carefully that needs to be submitted together with your visa application. Please make sure that you have all the documents indicated in the checklist, since decision could be delayed and deferred if one or several documents are missing.

Next